Privacy Policy

At TALTEK, we are committed to protect your personal information and treating it with rigor and transparency.

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") governs the privacy practices of TALTEK (Sorite-info inc.) ("TALTEK", "we", "us", "our") with respect to our use of personal data (hereinafter "personal information") collected by TALTEK: 

  • when you use our website accessible via the following link: taltek.ca (the "SITE"),
  • in the context of your interactions with a TALTEK recruiter and/or the application process for a job offered by TALTEK, whether initiated by you or the TALTEK recruiter.

and aims in particular to provide information:

  • the user of the website ("USER", "you", "your")
  • Candidates and potential candidates, "candidates", "you", "your", "yours"

As to the following questions:

  • What personal information we collect from you;
  • How we use your information and with whom we may share it;
  • What choices are available to you regarding the collection, use and distribution of information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect your information from loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control; and
  • How you can correct inaccurate information.

For your information, this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by TALTEK in connection with:

  • Your Use of the Website.
  • your exchanges with TALTEK recruiters, whether they are on their initiative or yours, whether or not they result in a formal application or a hire.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information collected online or offline by any other entity, whether or not that entity is affiliated with TALTEK.

In any case, TALTEK undertakes to respect the following three essential principles:

  • We only collect data that is strictly necessary for its purpose;
  • You remain in control of your personal information; and
  • Your personal information is handled in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

This Privacy Policy is divided into five sections:

  • The first section concerns personal information governed by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, which entered into force on 25 May 2018 (hereinafter " GDPR») ;
  • The second section, available in French, deals with personal information governed by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (hereinafter " LPRPSP") of Quebec, Canada; (said to be Bill 25. Promulgated September 22, 2021
  • The third, available in English, concerns personal information governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018;
  • The fourth, available in English, is aimed at consumers residing in the Commonwealth of Virginia whose personal data is governed by the Virginia “Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act»;
  • If none of these laws apply to you,

SECTION 1: Rules applicable to data subjects governed by the GDPR

Article 1. Definitions

The following terms have the following meanings in this Privacy Policy:

DATA CONTROLLER : refers to the entity that determines the means and purposes of the processing of personal data.

PERSON IN CHARGE OF THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: refers to the person responsible for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the protection of personal information.

USER : refers to any adult who accesses and browses the WEBSITE. 

CANDIDATE : refers to any adult interested in a job opportunity at TALTEK and/or any adult with whom a recruiter initiates an exchange.

Article 2. Why do we collect your personal information? Purposes of the processing

The personal information we collect about you on the TALTEK.ca site and during exchanges and interviews is primarily used to respond to online and offline requests you send to us.

Your various data may be collected by TALTEK for explicit, legitimate and specific purposes in order to ensure:

  • The proper functioning and continuous improvement of the SITE, its services and its functionalities;
  • Receiving, at your request or that of your request, elements of application for a position;
  • Managing your registration for events organized by TALTEK;
  • The management of your contact and appointment requests;
  • The management of your requests for the right of access, rectification and opposition, deletion, limitation, portability, and the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authorities in this area; and
  • Develop and create trade statistics.

Article 3. Identity of the data controller

Your personal information is collected and processed by TALTEK. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for the processing of data collected in the context of the operation of the SITE and/or in the context of job applications

If you have any questions about the management and use of your personal information, you can contact us at :  [email protected]

Article 4. Collection and processing of personal data

When:

  • Users browse the SITE and/or wish to benefit from the online services available on the SITE, TALTEK may collect some of their personal information. This data is processed in accordance with the purposes for which it was collected.
  • CANDIDATES interview TALTEK recruiters and progress through a recruitment process within TALTEK.

The data that may be collected, used or processed by TALTEK for the purposes described in Article 3 of this Privacy Policy concern:

  • Identification data (surname, first name, email, telephone number, company, position, if applicable copy of identity card, for the purpose of proving the exercise of a right of access, rectification or opposition or to meet a legal obligation);
  • Your CV and information related to your professional experience, your current position, your academic background, your diplomas and certificates,
  • Log data (IP addresses, logs) and information collected by our Cookies (for information about the information collected by these Cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy);
  • Your browsing preferences (languages, countries, etc.);
  • Your journey and browsing history on our SITE;
  • Your IP address; and
  • Information about your device, operating system, or browser.

In particular, TALTEK may collect personal data:

  • When you visit the SITE;
  • When you request contact TALTEK;
  • Through face-to-face or online communication with a TALTEK employee authorized to receive the personal information or by email.

Regardless of the method of collection, TALTEK undertakes to inform you of the purposes of the processing, the mandatory or optional nature of the responses to be provided, the possible consequences, with regard to it, of a failure to respond, of the recipients of the data, of the existence and methods of exercising its rights of access, rectification and opposition to the processing of its data.

Article 5. Consent

Data about you may be collected via professional platforms or directly from you, when you browse the SITE, when you contact recruiters, or when you fill out a contact request by form.

When necessary with regard to the laws in force, TALTEK undertakes, as the case may be, to obtain your consent and/or to allow you to object to the use of your data for certain purposes.

Article 6. Recipients of the data

Access to your personal information is restricted:

  • To the authorized personnel of the various TALTEK services (the authorized personnel of the recruitment and assignments, agents, communication, administrative and IT departments),
  • To TALTEK's Subcontractors who act in the name and on behalf of TALTEK, in particular the host of the SITE,

Your data will not be communicated or exchanged to any person other than those mentioned above.

Article 7. Duration of data retention

TALTEK undertakes to ensure that the data collected is kept in a form that allows you to be identified for a period that does not exceed the time necessary for the purposes for which this data is collected and processed.

However, data processing is possible for the purpose of proving a right or contract. This data may also be kept for the purpose of complying with a legal obligation or kept in files in accordance with applicable regulations and laws.

The USER's identification data is kept by TALTEK for a period of three (3) years from the last contact with the USER.

APPLICANTS' information is retained by TALTEK for an initial period of 23 months, from the first contact with TALTEK, and may be subject to an additional retention period of 24 months, with the consent of the CANDIDATE.

For the management of requests for rights over your personal data: your data is kept for 1 year.

With regard to cookies, in order to ensure the proper functioning and continuous improvement of the SITE and its functionalities, the raw traffic data associated with an identifier is kept for a period of 12 months. After this period, it will be deleted or anonymised. (For more details, see our Cookie Management Policy)

Article 8. Your rights

In accordance with applicable laws, you have the following rights:

  • You can access the personal information we hold about you;
  • You may have inaccurate and incomplete personal information we hold about you rectified;
  • You may request to update or complete the personal information we hold;
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time; and
  • You may request the de-indexing of any hyperlink that would allow you to be identified on our site.

These rights can be exercised by sending a simple request by e-mail to the following address :  [email protected]

Article 9. Contact details of the Privacy Officer

For any request for information concerning the SITE's privacy policy, the exercise of your rights or to respond to your requests, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

He can be reached at :  [email protected]

Article 10. Security

We are committed to implementing all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

As such, TALTEK takes the necessary precautions to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or accessed by unauthorized third parties (physical protection of the premises, authentication process for our customers with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.).

Article 11. Cookies cookies »)

Our website may use cookies and other similar technologies from time to time in order to better recognize you when you return to the website. A cookie is a small data file stored on an Internet user's computer by a web server. Cookies are used to help us identify you when you return to the website and to tailor the information you receive as you browse the website. For more information, see our Cookie Policy

Article 12. Children's Privacy

Our website is not directed to minors under any circumstances.

Article 13. Links

This website may contain links to sites not affiliated with TALTEK. TALTEK is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other entities or their websites.

Article 14. Notice of Changes

TALTEK reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Only the current Privacy Policy, as established on the SITE, will be deemed effective. By using the Website and/or providing us with your personal information, you consent to and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and any amendments made to it by your continued use.

SECTION 2: Rules Applicable to Individuals Affected by Personal Information Governed by Privacy Act LPRPSP (Quebec, Canada)

All collection, use, communication, retention and destruction of personal information (hereinafter any "Processing") that are governed by the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (hereinafter " LPRPSP ") as amended by Act 25 of September 23, 2021 on the protection of personal information in the private sector benefit from the protections referred to in this section.

Without limitation, this Privacy Policy is intended to inform you:

  • The means used by TALTEK to collect personal information;
  • De la nature des renseignements personnels qui sont recueillis par TALTEK et des fins poursuivies par ces renseignements personnels ;
  • De la façon dont TALTEK peut utiliser les renseignements personnels ainsi que des tiers auxquels TALTEK est susceptible de communiquer ces renseignements personnels, le cas échéant ;
  • Des différentes mesures de sécurité mises en place pour TALTEK afin de protéger le caractère confidentiel des renseignements personnels ; et
  • Des droits dont bénéficient toutes personnes concernées par les renseignements personnels collectés, utilisés, communiqués ou conservés par TALTEK, notamment les droits d’accès et de rectification.

TALTEK s’engage en tout état de cause à respecter les trois principes essentiels suivants :

  • We only collect data that is strictly necessary for its purpose;
  • Vous restez maître de vos renseignements personnels ; et
  • Vos données sont traitées de manière transparente, confidentielle et sécurisée.

Article 1. Definitions

Les termes, mentionnés ci-dessous, ont dans la présente Politique de confidentialité, la signification suivante :

  • CHEF DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS : Désigne la personne chargée d’assurer le respect et la mise en œuvre de la LPRPSP. Elle est chargée de répondre aux demandes d’accès et de rectification des personnes concernées. Un UTILISATEUR peut communiquer au responsable en communiquant un courriel à cette adresse :  [email protected]
  • USER : désigne toute personne qui accède et navigue sur le SITE soit en tant que simple internaute soit en tant que CLIENT.
  • CANDIDATE : désigne toute personne majeure intéressée par une opportunité d’emploi chez TALTEK et /ou toute personne majeure avec laquelle un recruteur initie un échange

Article 2. Fins des renseignements personnels

Les fins des renseignements personnels régis par la LPRPSP sont substantiellement les mêmes que celles définies à l’article 2 de la Section 1 de la présente politique, soit assurer :

Article 3. Identité et coordonnées du RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

Tel qu’identifié, notre RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS est le Chef de la protection des renseignements personnels de TALTEK. Toute personne peut communiquer avec le responsable en lui communiquant un courriel à cette adresse :  [email protected]

Article 4. Collecte et utilisation des renseignements personnels

  • Lorsque les UTILISATEURS naviguent sur le SITE ou souhaitent bénéficier des services en ligne disponibles sur le SITE,
  • Les CANDIDATS s’entretiennent avec des employés de TALTEK chargés du recrutement et progressent dans un parcours de recrutement au sein de TALTEK.

TALTEK peut collecter certains renseignements personnels concernant les UTILISATEURS et CANDIDATS.  Ces renseignements personnels sont utilisés afin d’accomplir les fins identifiées à l’article 2 de la présente section.

Les renseignements personnels collectés sont les mêmes que ceux mentionnés à l’article 4 de la Section 1 de la présente politique, soit :

  • Des données par l’UTILISATEUR au moyen d’un formulaire (nom, prénom, adresse courriel, numéro de téléphone, entreprise, fonction…) ;
  • Le cas échéant, copie de la carte d’identité, aux fins de preuve de l’exercice d’un droit d’accès, de rectification ou pour répondre à une obligation légale ;
  • Your CV and information related to your professional experience, your current position, your academic background, your diplomas and certificates,
  • Des données de connexion (adresses IP, logs de connexion) et les renseignements collectés par nos Témoins de connexion (pour des informations sur les renseignements collectés par ces Témoins de connexion, veuillez visiter notre Cookie Management Policy);
  • Les préférences de navigation (langues, pays, etc.) de l’UTILISATEUR ;
  • Le parcours et l’historique de navigation sur notre site de l’UTILISATEUR ;
  • L’adresse IP des UTILISATEURS; et
  • Les renseignements relatifs à l’appareil, le système d’exploitation et le navigateur utilisé par l’UTILISATEUR.

Les renseignements personnels sont principalement collectés par quatre moyens :

  • Automatiquement lors de la visite du SITE. Cette collecte peut être réalisée, entre autres, des témoins de connexion installés  sur votre appareil (voir à cet effet les informations mentionnées dans la Cookie Policy
  • Par la communication de formulaires en ligne remplis par les UTILISATEURS; et
  • Par une communication en personne avec un employé de TALTEK autorisé à recevoir le renseignement personnel ou par courriel.
  • Par le biais de plateformes professionnelles sur lesquelles vous exposez votre expérience professionnelle.

Article 6. Consentement

Data about you may be collected via professional platforms or directly from you, when you browse the SITE, when you contact recruiters, or when you fill out a contact request by form.

Lorsque cela est nécessaire au regard de la LPRPSP, TALTEK s’engage, selon les cas, à recueillir votre consentement à la collecte, à l’utilisation ou à la communication de renseignements personnels.

Article 7. Accès et communications des renseignements personnels

Access to your personal information is restricted:

  • Au personnel habilité des différents services de TALTEK (le personnel habilité des services recrutement et assignations, mandataires, communication, administratif, et informatique) ;
  • Aux sous-traitants de TALTEK qui agissent au nom et pour le compte de TALTEK, (notamment l’hébergeur du Site Web de TALTEK) ; et

Article 8. Durée de conservation des données

TALTEK s’engage à ce que les renseignements personnels soient conservés pendant une durée n’excédant pas la durée nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles les renseignements sont recueillis (lesquelles fins sont identifiées à l’article 2 de la présente section), à moins, bien sûr, qu’une loi applicable en prévoie autrement.  

Au-delà de ce délai de conservation, tous renseignements personnels seront détruits ou anonymisés.

Les données d’identification de l’UTILISATEUR sont conservées par TALTEK pendant une durée à compter du dernier contact avec l’UTILISATEUR.

APPLICANTS' information is retained by TALTEK for an initial period of 23 months, from the first contact with TALTEK, and may be subject to an additional retention period of 24 months, with the consent of the CANDIDATE.  

Les renseignements personnels visés par une demande de droit d’accès ou de rectification sont conservés pendant le temps requis pour permettre à la personne concernée d’épuiser les recours prévus par la loi et pour une période d’au moins un an suivant la décision concernant l’accès ou la rectification.

S’agissant des renseignements collectés par des témoins de connexion, afin d’assurer le bon fonctionnement et l’amélioration permanente du SITE et de ses fonctionnalités, les données de fréquentation brutes associées à un identifiant sont conservées pendant une durée de six (6) mois . Au-delà de ce délai, elles sont supprimées ou anonymisées. (Pour plus de détails, consultez notre Cookie Management Policy de connexion)

Article 9. Vos droits

Vous disposez

(i) d’un droit d’accès à vos renseignements personnels

(ii) d’un droit de rectification de vos renseignements personnels et

(iii) d’un droit de retrait de votre consentement à une utilisation ou communication de renseignements personnels.

i)    Demande d’accès

Une personne concernée par un renseignement personnel ou une personne habilitée par la Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector peut accéder à ses renseignements personnels en s’adressant directement au RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS de TALTEK selon la procédure prévue à l’article 10 de la présente section. Le RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS de TALTEK accordera cet accès à moins que :

  • Une loi empêche TALTEK d’accorder l’accès ;
  • TALTEK possède un intérêt sérieux et légitime pour en refuser l’accès ; ou
  • Accorder cet accès risque de nuire sérieusement à un tiers.

Un demandeur peut également demander d’obtenir une copie des renseignements personnels qui les concernent en présentant une demande écrite au RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS selon la procédure sous-mentionnée.

ii)   Demande de rectification

Une personne concernée par un renseignement personnel ou une personne habilitée par la Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector peut également adresser une demande de rectification des renseignements personnels. Une telle demande permettra de corriger les renseignements personnels conservés par TALTEK si :

  • Les renseignements personnels sont inexacts ;
  • Les renseignements personnels sont périmés ;
  • Les renseignements personnels sont équivoques ;
  • Les renseignements personnels sont incomplets ; ou
  • Les renseignements personnels ont été recueillis de façon injustifiée.

Alternativement, une personne concernée par un renseignement personnel peut adresser une demande de rectification demandant au RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS de détruire les renseignements personnels s’ils sont périmés ou s’ils ont été recueillis ou conservés de façon injustifiée. Toute demande de destruction ou de correction doit s’adresser par écrit au RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS en suivant la procédure prévue à l’article 10 de la présente section.

iii)  Demande de retrait de consentement

Sous réserve des engagements contractuels avec TALTEK et de la législation applicable, une personne concernée bénéficiant de la protection de la Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector peut retirer son consentement à certains usages ou communications de ses renseignements personnels. L’exercice de ce droit peut affecter les services de TALTEK à l’égard de la personne concernée. Un demandeur qui requiert le retrait de son consentement sera informé des conséquences de son retrait.

Article 10. Procédures pour les demandes d’accès ou  de rectification

Toutes demandes d’accès ou de rectification doivent être adressées par écrit au RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS de TALTEK. Un demandeur peut communiquer directement avec lui/elle en envoyant un courriel à cette adresse :  [email protected]

La demande doit être suffisamment détaillée pour permettre à notre Chef DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS d’évaluer et de repérer les renseignements personnels visés par la demande. Surtout le demandeur doit s’assurer que le responsable puisse le rejoindre afin que le responsable puisse lui prêter assistance pour préciser sa demande, pour faciliter l’identification des renseignements personnels visés par la demande, et, surtout, pour communiquer l’acceptation ou le refus de sa demande.

Le CHEF DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS a le devoir de traiter ces demandes en 30 jours. Si la demande n’est pas traitée dans les délais, elle est réputée avoir été refusée.

Article 11. Procédure de plainte

Tout UTILISATEUR peut adresser une plainte quant à nos méthodes, pratiques et politiques de protection ou de gouvernance des renseignements personnels en communiquant directement à notre CHEF DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS à cette adresse :  [email protected]

Le RESPONSABLE DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS répondra à la plainte dans les 30 jours suivant sa réception. Si la plainte est acceptée, un bref résumé des changements apportés à nos méthodes, pratiques et politiques de protection ou de gouvernance des renseignements personnels vous sera formulé.

Article 12. Sécurité

We are committed to implementing all technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

À ce titre, TALTEK prend les précautions utiles, pour préserver la sécurité des données et, notamment, empêcher qu’elles soient altérées, endommagées, ou que des tiers non autorisés y aient accès. 

Article 13. Vie privée des enfants

Notre SITE ne s’adresse en aucun cas à des mineurs.  

Article 14. Liens

Ce SITE peut contenir des liens à des sites non affiliés à TALTEK. TALTEK n’est pas responsable des pratiques en matière de protection et de gestions des renseignements personnels de ces autres entités ou de leurs sites web.

Article 15.    Politique de confidentialité

TALTEK peut unilatéralement modifier la présente politique de protection des renseignements personnels. Avant d’appliquer les changements toutefois, TALTEK communiquera un avis sur le SITE qui identifiera les changements à venir. Nous vous invitons donc à revisiter la présente politique de temps à autre et de vérifier si elle aurait été modifiée. Pour faciliter cette démarche, nous avons inscrit la date de dernière mise à jour de la présente Politique.

. Votre utilisation du SITE, votre communication de vos renseignements personnels à un agent autorisé de TALTEK ou l’inscription de vos renseignements personnels sur un formulaire de TALTEK à compter de la réception de cette version sera réputée constituer une acceptation des modifications apportées.

Article 16. Autres

Pour toute question sur l’un de vos droits, si vous désirez poser des questions à TALTEK ou pour tous commentaires veuillez contacter le CHEF DE LA PROTECTION DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS.

Adresse électronique :  [email protected]

Date de la mise à jour : 21 septembre 2023

SECTION 3 – Information for California consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running TALTEK.ca and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”). 

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to the «California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018» (the «CCPA»), as updated by the «California Privacy Rights Act» (the «CPRA») and subsequent regulations. For such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy. 

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA/CPRA). 

Notice at collection 

Categories of personal information collected, used, sold, or shared

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we’ve collected, used, sold, or shared and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect 

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers. 

We do not collect. 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you. 

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information? 

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of the website and features thereof (“business purposes”) and and for all questions related to potential recruitment . In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes. 

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage. 

We won’t process your information for unexpected purposes, or for purposes incompatible with the purposes originally disclosed, without your consent. 

How long do we keep your personal information? 

Unless stated otherwise inside the “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” section, we will not retain your personal information for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purpose(s) they have been collected for. 

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect? 

We directly collect the above-mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website and from conversations between You and our employees. 

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on this Website. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. 

How we use the information we collect:

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties. For our purposes, the word “third party” means “a person who is not any of the following: a service provider or a contractor, as defined by the CCPA. 

Sale or sharing of your personal information 

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration,” as defined by the CCPA. 

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever a Website runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like. 

For our purposes, the word “sharing” means any “sharing, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for cross-context behavioural advertising, whether or not for monetary or other valuable consideration, including transactions between a business and a third party for cross-context behavioural advertising for the benefit of a business in which no money is exchanged”, as defined by the CCPA. 

Please note that the exchange of personal information with a service provider pursuant to a written contract that meets the requirements set by the CCPA, does not constitute a sale or sharing of your personal information. 

We do not sell or share your personal information with any third parties.

Your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act and how to exercise them

The right to access personal information: the right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you: 

  • the categories of personal information that we collect about you; 
  • the sources from which the personal information is collected; 
  • the purposes for which we use your information; 
  • to whom we disclose such information; 
  • the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. 

You also have the right to know what personal information is sold or shared and to whom.  In particular, you have the right to request two separate lists from us where we disclose: 

  • the categories of personal information that we sold or shared about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or shared; 
  • the categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of persons to whom it was disclosed for a business purpose. 

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months. 

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be «portable», i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance — provided that this is technically feasible. 

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.). 

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and notify any of our service providers and all third parties to whom we have sold or shared the personal information to do so — provided that this is technically feasible and doesn’t involve disproportionate effort. 

The right to correct inaccurate personal information 

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information. 

The right to opt out of sale or share personal information and to limit the use of your sensitive personal information 

You have the right to opt out of the sale or share your personal information. You also have the right to request that we limit our use or disclosure of your sensitive personal information. 

The right of no retaliation following opt-out or exercise of other rights (the right to non-discrimination)

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. This means that we will not discriminate against you, including, but not limited to, by denying goods or services, charging you a different price, or providing a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your consumer privacy rights. 

However, if you refuse to provide your personal information to us or ask us to delete or stop selling your personal information, and that personal information or sale is necessary for us to provide you with goods or services, we may not be able to complete that transaction. 

To the extent permitted by the law, we may offer you promotions, discounts, and other deals in exchange for collecting, keeping, or selling your personal information, provided that the financial incentive offered is reasonably related to the value of your personal information. 

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document. All requests to exercise your rights  must be addressed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer

E-mail address :  [email protected]

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must: 

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; 
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you. 

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will use any personal information collected from you in connection with the verification of your request solely for the purposes of verification and shall not further disclose the personal information, retain it longer than necessary for purposes of verification, or use it for unrelated purposes. 

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf. 

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months. 

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request. 

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request. 

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12-month period. Only with regard to personal information collected on or after January 1, 2022, you have the right to request that we disclose information beyond the 12-month period, and we will provide them to you unless doing so proves impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort. 

Should we deny your request, we will explain to you the reasons behind our denial. 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it. 

SECTION 4 – Information for Virginia consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the TALTEK privacy policy and is provided by the controller running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”). 

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), who are consumers residing in the Commonwealth of Virginia, according to the “Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act» (the «VCDPA»), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy. 

This part of the document uses the term “personal data” as defined in the VCDPA. 

Categories of personal data processed 

In this section, we summarize the categories of personal data that we’ve processed and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Persona Data” within this document

Why we process your personal data

To find out why we process your personal data, you can read the sections titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” and “The purposes of processing” within this document. 

We won’t process your information for unexpected purposes, or for purposes incompatible with the purposes originally disclosed, without your consent. 

You can freely give, deny, or withdraw such consent at any time using the contact details provided in this document. 

How we use the data we collect: sharing of your personal data with third parties.

We do not share nor disclose your personal data with third parties. 
For our purposes, the word «third party» means «a natural or legal person, public authority, agency, or body other than the consumer, controller, processor, or an affiliate of the processor or the controller» as defined by the VCDPA. 

Sale of your personal data

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “exchange of personal data for monetary consideration by us to a third party“ as defined by the VCDPA. 

Please note that according to the VCDPA, the disclosure of personal data to a processor that processes personal data on behalf of a controller does not constitute a sale. 

We do not sell your personal data to anyone.

Processing of your personal data for targeted advertising

We do not process your personal data for targeted advertising. If we decide to do so, we will inform you beforehand and will grant your right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for targeted advertising. 

Your privacy rights under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act and how to exercise them

You may exercise certain rights regarding your data processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following: 

  • access personal data: the right to know. You have the right to request that we confirm whether or not we are processing your personal data. You also have the right to access such personal data. 
  • Correct inaccurate personal data. You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal data we maintain about you, taking into account the nature of the personal data and the purposes of the processing of personal data. 
  • Request the deletion of your personal data. You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal data. 
  • Obtain a copy of your personal data. We will provide your personal data in a portable and usable format that allows you to transfer data easily to another entity — provided that this is technically feasible. 
  • Opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning you. 
  • Non-discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the VCDPA. This means that we will not, among other things, deny goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your consumer privacy rights. However, if you refuse to provide your personal data to us or ask us to delete or stop selling your personal data, and that personal data or sale is necessary for us to provide you with goods or services, we may not be able to complete that transaction. To the extent permitted by the law, we may offer a different price, rate, level, quality, or selection of goods or services to you, including offering goods or services for no fee, if you have exercised your right to opt out, or our offer is related to your voluntary participation in a bona fide loyalty, rewards, premium features, discounts, or club card program. 

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your request to us by contacting us via:

All requests to exercise your rights  must be addressed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer

E-mail address :  [email protected]

For us to respond to your request, we need to know who you are. 

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity using commercially reasonable efforts and therefore confirm that the personal data in our possession actually relates to you. In such cases, we may request that you provide additional information which is reasonably necessary to authenticate you and your request. 

Making a consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we may require you to use your existing account. We will use any personal data collected from you in connection with your request solely for the purposes of authentication, without further disclosing the personal data, retaining it longer than necessary for purposes of authentication, or using it for unrelated purposes. 

If you are an adult, you can make a request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority. 

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in all cases and at the latest within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request. 

Should we deny your request, we will explain to you the reasons behind our denial without undue delay, but in all cases and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of the request. It is your right to appeal such decision by submitting a request to us via the details provided in this document. Within 60 days of receipt of the appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If the appeal is denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint

We do not charge a fee to respond to your request, for up to two requests per year. If your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind them.